footyEFL

News

Published on June 9, 2018

AFL Vic Metro Junior Championships | Results

Keep up-to-date with all the latest EFL and Eastern Region Girls results from the AFL Victoria Metro Junior Championships.

For full competition results, click here.  

Saturday, June 9: 

Under-14 1

Eastern Football League           2.6 6.10 13.17  14.24 (108)
Riddell District Football League    2.0 2.3 2.3           2.7 (19)

EFL
Goals: C. Verrell 4, J. Walker 3, Z. Greeves 2, B. Drury, H. Flynn, M. Rosaroll, K. Djordevic, J. Meikle
Best: C. Verrell, H. Gerantidis, H. Smith, H. Flynn, J. Amiet, A. Derham

RDFL
Goals: E. Fitzpatrick, F. Phelan-Smith
Best: J. Lee, J. Barnes, E. Fitzpatrick, K. Micallef-Grimaud, M. Johnson, T. Bradley

 

Under-14 2  

Eastern Football League             7.4 14.12 18.20         22.26 (158)
Riddell District Football League      0.1  0.2      0.2           0.2 (2)

EFL
Goals: B. Cramer 4, T. Anderiessen 4, J. Peacock 3, B. Edwards 3, H. O”Brien 2, B. Gleeson, C. Poe, L. Kraisnik, M. Krivanek, J. Roach, A. Di Medio
Best: C. Smith, J. Peacock, H. O”Brien, B. Edwards, T. Anderiessen, J. Summerton-cartledge

RDFL

Best: L. Webb, B. Falzon, D. Johnstone, T. Newman, J. Phillips, H. Luxmoore

 

Under-15 1 

Riddell District Football League    1.0 2.1 3.1      4.1 (25)
Eastern Football League            5.5 9.8 15.14  21.20 (146)

RDFL
Goals: B. Tirchett 2, J. Newitt, M. Gook
Best: B. Tirchett, J. Newitt, J. Goater, B. Dengdit, L. Harbridge, H. Manders

EFL
Goals: J. Hansen 5, C. Joseph 4, E. Aleixo 2, C. Macdonald 2, T. Naughtin 2, T. Sonsie 2, Y. Dib, M. Sruk, O. Stainthorpe, J. Soligo
Best: T. Naughtin, T. Sonsie, W. Bromley, J. Hansen, J. Morrison, J. Murphy

 

Under-15 2 

Riddell District Football League 1.1   2.2       2.2              2.4 (16)
Eastern Football League            5.2  11.3     18.4           22.5 (137)

RDFL
Goals: J. Hibbert, L. Roberts

EFL
Goals: M. Ayton 5, R. Studzinsky 3, C. Black 3, P. Marks 3, M. Colliver 2, L. Cox, E. Triegaardt, T. Wyatt, L. Stewart, K. Zalac, J. Patman
Best: K. Zalac, M. Colliver, M. Ayton, E. Triegaardt, D. Ferraro, R. Studzinsky

 

Under-15 Girls 1 

Yarra Junior Football League   0.1 1.1 2.4 2.6 (18)
Eastern Region Girls              0.1 2.2 3.4 4.6 (30)

YJFL
Goals: M. Girolami, M. McAuliffe
Best: S. Cato, M. Clift, J. Simpson, M. McAuliffe, J. Livingstone, C. Holmes

ERG
Goals: M. Hardy, B. Deed, S. Roderick , C. Bould
Best: S. Roderick , T. Flintoff, B. Deed, R. O”Dwyer, B. Vickers, G. Walsh

 

Under-15 Girls 2 

Essendon District Football League 5.0 9.3 13.5   19.11 (125)
Eastern Region Girls                           0.0 0.0 1.0     1.0 (6)

EDFL 
Goals: C. Clayton 9, B. Byron 3, M. Ham 2, H. Sell, N. Crowley, M. Selch, O. Manfre, J. Hourigan
Best: C. Clayton , N. Crowley, O. Manfre, M. Ham, T. Read, A. Cassar

ERG
Goals: M. Mount
Best: E. Peterson, C. Hoskin, J. Hoskin, J. McCormack, I. Anderson, M. Adams

 

Monday, June 11:

 

Under-15 1  

Western Region Football League       2.1 2.2   4.3     4.3 (27)
Eastern Football League                 4.4 11.5 16.6 19.9 (123)

WRFL  

Goals: F. Lodge, K. Coghlan, J. Wilson, M. Hudson
Best: K. Coghlan, N. Sayers, T. Rowland, A. Williams, T. Wood, F. Lodge

EFL
Goals: J. Morrison 3, C. Joseph 3, C. Macdonald 3, E. Aleixo 2, T. Sonsie 2, W. Bromley 2, M. Sruk, T. Naughtin, J. Hansen, Z. Cileceken
Best: J. Kempson, T. Sonsie, W. Bromley, T. Naughtin, C. Macdonald, J. Davidson

 

Under-15 2 

Western Region Football League   3.4 4.4 7.5      11.7 (73)
Eastern Football League                    2.1 5.2 6.4       7.5 (47)

WRFL
Goals: M. Jek-Krznar 4, J. De Piazza 3, C. Dingle 2, L. Smith, A. Skerget
Best Players: B. Kolyniuk, J. Pavlidis, M. Jek-Krznar, L. Smith, H. Lawlor, D. Kelly

EFL
Goals: C. Barker 2, M. Ayton 2, T. Maggs, N. Barnes, J. Patman
Best: C. Barker, T. Maggs, P. Marks, D. Howell, K. Zalac, D. Ferraro

 

Under-15 Girls 1 

Eastern Region Girls                    2.4 3.4 4.6     6.7 (43)
Northern Football Netball League   0.0 1.0 1.2    1.6 (12)

ERG
Goals: C. Bould 2, B. Deed 2, E. Bentley, L. Hart
Best: R. O”Dwyer, T. Flintoff, P. Crymble, B. Deed, M. Kelly, L. Hart

NFNL
Goals: P. Larsson
Best: M. Molenberg, A. Woodward, O. Bandera, E. Zealley, T. Smart, M. Stephenson

 

Under-15 Girls 2

Eastern Region Girls                    1.2 4.5 5.8   5.8 (38)
Northern Football Netball League   0.1 2.1 4.1  4.3 (27)

ERG
Goals: B. Fielding 3, N. Davidson, I. Anderson
Best: B. Fielding, C. Hoskin, J. Hoskin, E. Peterson, A. Zappia, G. Wilson

NFNL
Goals: I. Hammond, G. Tait, S. Anderson, C. Jones
Best: S. Anderson, J. Kernaghan, C. Jones, I. Hammond, L. Jatczak, T. Harris

Related Articles

 

Sponsors & Partners