footyEFL

News

FOOTYEFL
Published on April 7, 2017

Round 1 senior teams

Check out the selected teams from across all four divisions below…

 

BALWYN v. VERMONT  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Balwyn

 

Emg: M. North, B. O’Sullivan

 

To be selected from:

  1. Ray, K. Pendlebury, S. Cross, L. Frazer, C. Sanfilippo, J. Gottliebsen,
  2. Bain, G. Chivers, T. Simpkin, T. Gilchrist, J. Gobbels, J. Weatherald,
  3. McCutchan, J. Chirgwin, S. Tregear, R. Gilchrist, D. Hughes, R. Watts,
  4. Simpkin, J. Meesen, T. Roach, M. O’Regan

 

 

Vermont

B: J. Best, L. Carey, C. Young

HB: J. Castricum, D. Crocker, S. Davidson

C: C.  Howat, A.  Ellis, M.  Davis

HF: R. Lehmann, T. Johnson, T. Hyams

F: C. McCafferty, R. McComb, K. McConnon

R: N. Minchin, B. Neil, A. Parker

Int: J. Perry, D. Reid, T. Schneider, S. Tahana

 

 

 

 

 

BAYSWATER v. SOUTH CROYDON  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Bayswater

 

 

To be selected from:

  1. Van Rooyen, R. Groves, H. Elkasovic, C. O’Reilly, A. Vandelaak, M. McCluskey,
  2. Stallion, M. McGillivray-Smith, S. McInerney, S. Reeves, J. Moore, C. McLeod,
  3. Leacy, B. Searle, H. Schroeder, A. Hoare, B. Galvin, M. Galvin,
  4. Dight, J. Callanan, W. McInerney, J. Galvin, R. Schuth

 

 

 

 

South Croydon

B: J. Coghlan, J. Crowle, D. Marshall

HB: D. Del Papa, B. McDonald, D. Walker

C: J.  Want, M.  Sewell, F.  Anderson

HF: D. King, M. King, J. Allison

F: S. Dinnell, J. Tucker, E. Stone

R: T. Zomer, M. Jones, S. Cali

Int: T. Schinck, P. Rosier, R. Mallison, S. Cuthbert

Emg: M. Rosier, L. O’Neill, R. Mckernan

 

 

 

 

 

BLACKBURN v. NORWOOD  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Blackburn

B: J. Windle, D. Campisano, J. Grierson

HB: T. Faulkner, C. Clay, L. Parker

C: D.  Vizzarri, P.  Contin, M.  Otten

HF: M. Donoghue, J. Hammond, S. Hudson

F: T. Watkins, D. McGee, L. Conca

R: A. Banks, B. Daniher, J. Soccio

Int: S. Macaulay, M. Dunn, J. Kenworthy, M. Thorp

Emg: R. Bathie, X. Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

Norwood

B: J. Naburgs, S. Hill, J. Newman

HB: J. Kroussoratis, M. Wright, C. Quinlivan

C: M.  Jessop, M.  Aver, J.  Buceto

HF: D. Johnson, L. Williams, D. Stewart

F: J. Gould, B. Hudson, A. Calder

R: T. Shinners, R. Jordon, B. Trend

Int: J. Grieve, L. Dickson, D. Poynton, D. Hurley

Emg: Z. Carroll, G. Lisle, A. Gibson

 

 

 

 

 

MONTROSE v. DONCASTER  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Montrose

B: J. Cooper, T. Wright, B. Gardoll

HB: K. Moore, J. McDonald, D. Bell

C: S.  Waters, F.  Pope, M.  Little

HF: S. Rickard, J. Garthwaite, L. Vescio

F: J. Peni, B. Schilling, A. Pattison

R: A. Haining, G. Conyers, N. Kane

Int: J. Taberner, A. Bajramov, J. Lindgren, M. Langdon

Emg: R. Emberson, A. Potter, R. Hams

 

 

 

 

 

Doncaster

B: D. Molloy, B. Marganis, R. Fyffe

HB: M. Schimmelbusch, P. Stathopoulos, J. Siakavelis

C: E.  Kavanagh, R.  Colaneri, J.  Saville

HF: J. Turner, J. Munks, J. Kalanj

F: N. Komen, D. Cooper, J. Lumicisi

R: E. McKenzie, C. Annakis, M. Fogarty

Int: C. Tout, M. Alessi, A. Gallace, S. Mills

 

 

 

 

 

NOBLE PARK v. ROWVILLE  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Noble Park

B: T. Kelly, R. Morrison, M. Ghanem

HB: L. Tobin, J. Gwilt, M. Homfray

C: J.  Marson, J.  Sketcher, L.  Bull

HF: W. Petropoulos, Z. Alwan, S. Allan

F: H. Thomas, T. Harper, K. Kean

R: B. Dore, S. Monaghan, K. Martin

Int: J. Bunge, J. Walker, L. Nelson, C. Anagnostou

Emg: M. Amin, B. Wells, T. Beech

 

 

 

 

 

Rowville

B: C. Manuel, J. Wilsen, J. Cyster

HB: T. Allen, M. Crozier, D. Zajac

C: D.  Boavida, C.  Clarke, M.  Davey

HF: J. Dermott, S. Georgiou, D. Garner

F: J. Bastinac, A. Frawley, M. Stapleton

R: M. Seedsman, D. Ousley, R. Hall

Int: L. Daidone, R. Hill, J. Anderson, M. Sikora

Emg: G. Pears, J. Ryall, J. Gaudion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SELECTED SIDES FOR Eastern Football League (EFL) > 2ND DIVISION SENIORS 2017

 

 

CROYDON v. DONCASTER EAST  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Croydon

 

 

To be selected from:

  1. Martin, J. Mutsaers, D. Benson, E. Wadsworth, K. Doueal, K. Maher,
  2. Smith, D. Lemon, P. Thatcher, H. Dempster, N. Haag, M. Wilkins,
  3. Harrington, J. Bentley, J. Taylor, J. Ficorilli, J. Bolton, H. Lovat,
  4. Clark, J. Grant, B. Weinert

 

 

 

 

Doncaster East

B: J. Whitling, R. Ayoubi, J. Lowther

HB: L. McLeod, J. Musso, A. Ceravolo

C: J.  Tendler, J.  Summers, M.  Vaiano

HF: S. Gold, T. Gordon, J. Papaconstantinou

F: H. Sitharather, C. Lucas, J. Henshaw

R: J. Smith, B. McLean, N. Batsanis

Int: T. Caldwell, E. Scantleton

Emg: B. Rice, J. Phillips, J. Locke

 

 

 

 

 

UPPER FERNTREE GULLY v. MITCHAM  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Upper Ferntree Gully

B: J. Whiteman, L. Gellie, B. Kelleher

HB: M. Smith, D. Erasmus, A. Godfrey

C: C.  Wakefield, B.  Hards, L.  Meagher

HF: D. Wilson, T. McWilliam,

F: J. Whiteman, R. Hore, B. Haddock

R: J. Ward, T. Riseley, T. Meagher

Int: L. Leslie, J. Laughlin

 

 

 

 

 

Mitcham

 

 

 

 

 

WANTIRNA SOUTH v. KNOX  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Wantirna South

B: C. Gleeson, T. Lee, S. Young

HB: T. Clingan, D. Waller, A. Teakel

C: D.  Lang, N.  Papadopoulos, J.  Birkett

HF: S. Gerloff, J. Freeman, A. Papa

F: J. Denes, B. Ulms, M. Buzinskas

R: G. Manson, D. Cromb, B. Hutchinson

Int: A. Birte, Z. Klibingaitis, B. Walker, T. Leggate

 

 

 

 

 

Knox

B: R. Johnson, J. Plostins, M. Prosser

HB: R. Harris, M. Greaves, P. Tyler

C: R.  Wilson, L.  Williams, D.  Wilson

HF: J. Lepore, B. Holst, D. Forbes

F: J. Damatopoulos, M. Hanegraaf, S. Aiello

R: J. Beech, M. Jordan, S. Davis

Int: J. Duman, H. Greaves, M. Tsirtsikos, J. Curtiss

 

 

 

 

 

LILYDALE v. WAVERLEY BLUES  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Lilydale

 

B: N. Del Biondo, , Z. Kennedy

HB: P. Klep, D. Carswell, J. Healy

C: R.  McNay, R.  Harvey, K.  Quilty

HF: B. Batty, C. Morison, A. Preston

F: L. Koger, B. Lowe, L. Wilson

R: B. Mitchener, R. Wyles, S. Horsley

Int: J. Depace, S. Baker, B. Gardner, C. Berntsen

 

To be selected from:

  1. McPhee

 

 

 

 

Waverley Blues

B: D. Cole, N. MacDonald, A. Playsted

HB: K. Nolan, B. Turner, T. Bacon

C: J.  Twycross, N.  Slater, W.  Smith

HF: M. Sharpe, D. Playsted, R. Serpanchy

F: S. Mier, M. Engley, P. Savage

R: A. Swierzbiolek, W. Edwards, J. Coghlan

Int: F. Clatworthy , S. Hawkins, M. Harrison, A. McMahon

Emg: T. Baldock

 

 

 

 

 

MULGRAVE v. MOOROOLBARK  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Mulgrave

 

 

To be selected from:

  1. Butler, T. McGowan, D. Siakoulis, G. Alepidis, M. Young, S. Kassianou,
  2. Davidson, J. Falloon, C. Howell, P. Cole, T. Gladman, A. Booth,
  3. Gilling, J. Roper, S. Trevethan, S. Lester, S. Henderson, G. James,
  4. Cheesman, N. Grylls, J. Leece, R. Wilsmore

 

 

 

 

Mooroolbark

B: J. Hammen, L. Thomson, L. Sutherland

HB: J. Egan, B. Dolan, S. McManus

C: F.  Jake, J.  McManus, J.  Neumann

HF: M. Musa, A. Beddoes, B. Slattery

F: M. Hassan, K. Talevski, J. Roth

R: G. Stephens, J. Jordan, K. Noonan

Int: J. Aitken, R. Johns, M. Eshetu-Mulugeta, J. Belli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SELECTED SIDES FOR Eastern Football League (EFL) > 3RD DIVISION SENIORS 2017

 

 

THE BASIN v. RINGWOOD  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

The Basin

 

 

To be selected from:

  1. Robertson, J. Brown, D. Papa, A. Battye, P. Phillips, S. Carlos,
  2. Jones, C. Cripps, M. Rule, J. Chircop, J. Symes, L. Watson,
  3. Thompson, L. Cripps, J. Pitman, M. Kruger, J. Kean, B. Henderson,
  4. Bell, J. Adams, A. Findlay

 

 

 

 

Ringwood

B: K. Greig, S. Laing, C. Laing

HB: D. Collier, D. Jordanov, M. Grierson

C: J.  Blyth, M.  Jackson, A.  McCann

HF: J. Matthews, T. Farmer, N. MacKlin

F: J. Cairns, N. Cairns, D. Hill

R: B. Power, D. Atwell, B. Stelfox

Int: S. Lucas, T. Waack, S. Brown, J. Wilkinson

Emg: H. George

 

 

 

 

 

SCORESBY v. EAST BURWOOD  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Scoresby

 

 

To be selected from:

  1. Goldsworthy, T. Boxell, T. Richards, M. Gunton, M. Anderson, S. Charles,
  2. King, M. Cosentino, J. Owen, T. Chapman, J. Hicks, S. Duncan,
  3. De Ieso, D. Milligan, A. Bronsgeest, C. Birthisel, N. Hicks, J. Roberts,
  4. Williams, M. Krawczyk

 

 

 

 

East Burwood

 

 

To be selected from:

  1. Griffiths, J. Cavalot, D. Patterson, M. Puts, T. Ryan, S. Caruso,
  2. Stafford, M. Cosgrove, B. Cavalot, T. Fent, M. Wills, S. Coates,
  3. Rixton, C. Dafter, W. Cripps, S. Kilduff, N. Prelorenzo, J. Prelorenzo,
  4. Wilton, J. Hannan

 

 

 

 

FERNTREE GULLY v. BORONIA  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Ferntree Gully

B: F. Didonato, N. Knoops, J. Uren

HB: C. Cox, J. Derksen, J. Farrell

C: J.  Crowe, L.  Pomponio, N.  Hallo

HF: M. Edwards, A. Cavarra, D. Maynard

F: L. Kennedy, L. Boyle, R. Aitken

R: B. Morrison, K. Gray, S. Goodman

Int: H. McAleese, S. Crocker, A. Barton-Smith, S. Godfrey

 

 

 

 

 

Boronia

B: S. Bell, J. Lake, T. Dodd

HB: J. Bolton, J. Rutherford, B. Castersen

C: L.  Leeson, L.  McKernan, L.  Johnson

HF: J. Hannon, B. Robertson,

F: L. Hannon, D. Fairchild, J. Paterson

R: R. Henderson, H. Burgess, R. White

Int: M. Geraghty, B. McAlpine, S. Goldsack, B. Rapisarda, L. Hare

 

 

 

 

 

CHIRNSIDE PARK v. WARRANDYTE  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Chirnside Park

 

 

To be selected from:

  1. Cannon, G. Cornwell, J. Wilkinson, L. London, D. Mitchell, A. Roth,
  2. Power, A. Stevens, J. Johnson, L. Tindal, D. Agnew, R. Sandy,
  3. Prizmic, M. King, J. Coulthard, H. Chambers, L. Carratelli, A. Mcnab,
  4. Rakei, J. Cooney

 

 

 

 

Warrandyte

 

Emg: D. Wilson

 

To be selected from:

  1. Warhurst, H. McWhirterr, J. Trewella, N. Brooking, L. Dunn, J. Fitzgerald,
  2. Sultana, A. White, T. Naughtin, J. Bentley, J. Beasley, J. Bektash,
  3. Ternes, M. Cullum, S. Bowers, R. Tester, C. Johnstone, B. Richardson,
  4. Patroni, T. Ratcliffe, P. Abrey

 

 

 

 

PARK ORCHARDS v. SOUTH BELGRAVE  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Park Orchards

B: J. Witnish, C. Cromb, M. Nicholson

HB: M. Flemming, T. Feher, C. Dejager

C: N.  Handley, B.  Heyde, C.  Hickey

HF: M. Philp, J. Bayliss, C. Hickey

F: E. Smeed, S. Rowland, M. Prosenak

R: T. Valentino, T. Walkley, A. Wilson

Int: N. Wiggins, J. King, W. Debney, M. Fowkes

Emg: B. Fischer, M. Haythorne, M. O’Connor

 

 

 

 

 

South Belgrave

B: D. Cormack, C. Syme, D. Camille

HB: T. Hallinan, P. Wright, A. Purvis

C: L.  Williams, C.  Hansen, D.  Young

HF: S. Colosimo, L. Topp, S. Bartels

F: T. Withers, A. Bakens, D. Clarke

R: B. Condor, H. Solomon, N. Stow

Int: J. Visser, A. Daraio, S. Brown, M. Jones

 

 

 

 

 

HEATHMONT v. TEMPLESTOWE  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Heathmont

B: L. Douglas, B. Honey, A. Walton

HB: A. Knudsen, B. Abbruzzese, L. Sverns

C: J.  Sherriff, J.  Davis, D.  Sverns

HF: A. Pettigrew, J. Merrett, R. Young

F: T. Rourke, R. Davis, B. English

R: J. Knudsen, K. Clark, J. Cornwall

Int: C. Nayna, J. Wynn, D. Sindrey, D. Knowles

Emg: J. Hendriks, J. Leithhead, J. Francis

 

 

 

 

 

Templestowe

B: S. Casalaz, J. Dicarla, A. Prestigiacomo

HB: A. Soriano, M. Tempone, A. Mariani

C: M.  Nagel, J.  Dawson, J.  Wilson

HF: J. Malietzis, K. Thomas, L. Murphy

F: C. Williams, O. Lodge, M. Bain

R: A. Fancellu, D. Pearce, M. Mariani

Int: D. Jackson, M. Contreras, J. Wilson

Emg: A. Brown, J. Price, S. Kirby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SELECTED SIDES FOR Eastern Football League (EFL) > 4TH DIVISION SENIORS 2017

 

 

FOREST HILL v. FAIR PARK  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Forest Hill

 

Emg: N. Sinclair, D. Gregg-Mantle, R. Laws

 

To be selected from:

  1. McLelland, T. Denham, D. Hodder, T. Burger, N. Pincott, A. Deneys,
  2. Stoneham, A. Ziegerink, S. Jayasinghe, D. Wallace, M. Carnelley, N. Walsh,
  3. Gillian, J. Healey-Rotheram, E. Dale, R. Fisher, J. Davis, N. Palmer,
  4. Harley, J. Powell

 

 

 

 

Fair Park

B: N. Smith, N. Cowan, R. McKendry

HB: J. Pearce, S. Mercer, B. Nied

C: J.  Filtness, H.  Degraaf, J.  Hall

HF: M. Flintoff, G. Bailey, J. Driscoll

F: B. Dadswell, , N. Werle

R: K. Hird, , E. Doulgeris

Int: J. Dowling, M. Nied, B. Andric

Emg: B. Strange

 

 

 

 

 

GLEN WAVERLEY HAWKS v. WHITEHORSE PIONEERS  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Glen Waverley Hawks

B: J. Pitts, T. Eddy, G. Cruse

HB: B. Pickering, J. Dunne, B. Huxtable

C: J.  McMillan, , L.  Broad

HF: S. Varney, D. Eggington, M. Potts

F: D. Eastman, A. Amin, S. Parlapiano

R: B. Parthenides, T. McMillan, P. Sinden

Int: M. Viney, B. Hodges, R. Burton

 

 

 

 

 

Whitehorse Pioneers

B: R. Bevan, C. Ryan, C. Hunter

HB: T. Connell, N. Khan, C. Webb

C: C.  Thorn, M.  Gleed, M.  McDougall

HF: M. Newton, J. Hockey, T. Nicholls

F: L. Bacon, A. Padbury, M. Tippett

R: J. Duclos, M. Ward, J. Charles

Int: J. Daley, J. Bevis, D. Bertacco, M. McCormack

 

 

 

 

 

SURREY PARK v. KILSYTH  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Surrey Park

B: J. Crabtree, D. Sketcher, Z. Moore

HB: C. Allen, B. Briscomb, R. Kennedy

C: D.  Toma, C.  McCasker, D.  Brock

HF: L. Doidge, M. Paolini, K. Henden

F: A. Rogers, G. Johns, J. Cuzzupi

R: A. Hocking, J. Murphy, D. Edgeworth

Int: N. Coad, T. Rattle, D. Smart, O. Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

Kilsyth

 

 

To be selected from:

  1. Browning, J. Miechel, N. Leary, J. Coleman, B. Benson, H. Williams,
  2. Noonan, M. Jacobs, A. Masters, J. Henshall, C. McArthur, C. Vanflorestein,
  3. Ross, B. Richards, M. Levey, M. Jackson, S. Irvine, S. Currey,
  4. Charles, S. Clarke, R. Mainenti , B. Fitzsimons

 

 

 

 

NUNAWADING v. COLDSTREAM  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Nunawading

 

B: D. Jones, N. Foyster, A. Burgess

HB: M. Ritchie, A. Mitchell, N. Whelan

C: D.  Flanagan, J.  Winter, L.  Gifford

HF: M. Eastaugh, J. Kotis,

F: E. Carter, J. Smith, R. Hardy

R: J. Delaney, Z. Zaloumis, M. Lambe

Int: S. Merhebi, J. Persson, A. McDonald, S. Johnson

Emg: T. Jenkins, A. Sullivan

 

To be selected from:

  1. Foyster

 

 

 

 

Coldstream

B: L. Craig, D. Carrigan, A. Brown

HB: J. Cecere, T. Clayton, D. Cecere

C: S.  Bennett, A.  Cultrera, J.  Cronin

HF: M. Edmonds, T. Griffin, B. Dickinson

F: P. O’Neill, R. Kerr, L. Odermatt

R: D. Versteegen, A. McInerney, D. Fritsch

Int: J. Rafferty, A. Sedgman, S. Walsh, D. Price

Emg: S. Reece, S. McCarthy, C. Coley

 

 

 

 

 

SILVAN v. DONVALE  Round 1 – 08/04/2017

 

Silvan

B: J. Dietzal, J. Bonanno, L. Beddome

HB: B. Guglielmi, D. Begley,

C: J.  Rowe, S.  Jones, T.  Verhoef

HF: A. Rowe, , W. Shepherd

F: B. Kitto, B. Bowes, T. Fennell

R: R. Spooner, W. Schmidt, C. Murphy

Int: L. Dickfos, A. Fortescue

 

 

 

 

 

Donvale

B: J. Purcell, J. Hayward, R. Paterson

HB: D. Jones, H. Cotsford, J. Rausa

C: D.  Withers, S.  Coghlan, P.  Ancona

HF: M. Fife, R. Finch, J. Grocott

F: A. Fiore, N. Murphy, M. Sutherland

R: Z. Haig, M. Leardi, K. Toce

Int: C. Crimmins, M. Foley, J. Phillips, M. Trkulja

Related Articles

 

Sponsors & Partners