North Ringwood will be eying Division 1 next year after the celebrations finish up.
The Saints were tested in the first half of today’s ‘Choose Tap’ Division 2 Grand Final before pouring on the goals in a clinical second half display.
In a brilliant display of team football the Saints piled on 13 goals to 2 after the main break to claim the premiership with a storming victory.
In the earlier games, Waverley Blues withstood a late charge from Doncaster to hold on by two points
Mulgrave was simply too good in their win over Mooroolbark in the EastLink Under 19’s.
Division 2 Seniors ‘Choose Tap’ Grand Final
North Ringwood 2.3, 5.5, 13.11, 18.14 (122)
Croydon 3.2, 5.5, 5.7, 7.9 (51)
GOALS,
North Ringwood : T. Hill 3, A. Fenton 2, C. Dunne 2, D. Price 2, D. Wood 2, R. Harbeck 2, A. Sharp 1, N. Murphy 1, J. Dean 1, J. Vanunen 1, L. Decker 1
Croydon : B. Weinert 4, L. Todd 2, J. Hoffman 1
BEST,
North Ringwood : T. Jones, A. Sharp, A. Fenton, T. Hill, J. Dean, S. Calcedo
Croydon : J. Bentley, S. Thompson, L. Kimpton, P. Thatcher, L. Todd, B. Weinert
Gordon Parker/ Blue Ribbon Medal: Tim Jones (North Ringwood)
Division 2 Reserves ‘Choose Tap’ Grand Final
Waverley Blues 1.3, 2.4, 5.4, 6.5 (41)
Doncaster 0.1, 1.7, 1.8, 5.9 (39)
GOALS,
Waverley Blues : M. Foley 1, M. Harrison 1, R. Serpanchy 1, T. Hronopoulos 1, R. Tily 1, L. McKinley 1
Doncaster : M. Sheen 3, D. Dipierdomenico 1, S. Coates 1
BEST,
Waverley Blues : M. Foley, M. Robinson, W. Finlay, A. Cortez, L. Feary, R. Serpanchy
Doncaster : S. Sheales, A. Lucietto, L. Learmonth, K. Pryor, A. Snibson, T. Hill
Blue Ribbon Medal: Michael Foley (Waverley Blues)
Division 2 EastLink Under 19’s ‘Choose Tap’ Grand Final
Mulgrave 3.0, 5.3, 9.11, 12.14 (86)
Mooroolbark 1.0, 1.3, 3.3, 6.3 (39)
GOALS,
Mulgrave : A. Liolios 6, D. McKay 2, T. McGowan 1, L. De Niese-Mcgregor 1, B. Chung 1, A. Tilyard 1
Mooroolbark : B. Haslam 2, S. Downie 1, J. Findlay 1, J. Clavant 1, M. Eshetu-Mulugeta 1
BEST,
Mulgrave : P. Cole, J. Leece, A. Liolios, S. Bradshaw, J. Demetriou, W. Currell
Mooroolbark : T. McCombe, J. Findlay, M. Eshetu-Mulugeta, J. McConnell, A. Miles, A. Sutherland
Blue Ribbon Medal: Alex Liolios (Mulgrave)