AFL VICTORIA METRO JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SERIES | RESULTS

Share this article

Keep up-to-date with all the results from the Queen’s Birthday weekend of action in the AFL Victoria Metro Junior Development Series. 

CLICK HERE for full carnival results.

 

Under-14 Boys – Division 1  

Saturday, June 8

Yarra Junior Football League      1.3-9      6.7-43    8.8-56    11.12-78

Eastern FL                                                 1.4-10   4.4-28    5.7-37    6.8-44

 

YARRA JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: L. Guymer 4, A. Rizzo, W. Lorenz, I. Barry, N. Shaw, C. Naish, B. Guymer, L. Visser

Best Players: I. Barry, L. Guymer, O. Badr, B. Guymer, L. Harker, H. Warren

EASTERN FL

Goal Kickers: B. Hicks 3, K. Brown, N. Watson, J. Morris

Best Players: N. Philactides, N. Watson, T. Galbraith, M. Kaniadakis, K. Brown, H. Evans

 

Monday, June 10

Eastern FL                                                      3.1-19    10.4-64 17.5-107               21.10-136

South Metro Junior Football League                 2.1-13    3.1-19    3.1-19                   6.4-40

 

EASTERN FL

Goal Kickers: J. Morris 7, F. Nicholas 5, J. Pretty 2, B. Hicks 2, L. George 2, T. Leonard 2, J. Davies, K. Brown

Best Players: J. Morris, N. Philactides, T. Sruk, F. Nicholas, T. Leonard, T. Galbraith

SOUTH METRO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: C. Wilce, C. Harrop, B. McGee Galimberti, N. Pike, J. a”Beckett, T. OLeary

Best Players: C. Harrop, W. Snowden, N. Pike, H. Johnston, T. Parris, B. Bawden

 

Under-14 Boys – Division 2  

Saturday, June 8

Yarra Junior Football League               0.0          2.1-13    3.2-20        5.4-34

Eastern FL                                       6.6-42     7.6-48    11.8-74     14.9-93

 

YARRA JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: R. Mantello, A. Johnson, P. Gonis, S. Stone, E. King

Best Players: P. Gonis, N. De Silva, R. Mantello, C. Gravell, R. McKenzie, E. King

EASTERN FL

Goal Kickers: H. Bourke-Finn 3, B. Mc Donald 2, B. Laplanche, D. Meehan, S. Malcolm, J. Young, J. Mulder, C. Wyss, T. Pawsey, L. McCarthy, Z. Bomford

Best Players: C. Wyss, L. Treeby, C. Nicolopoulos, C. Hewitson, H. Bourke-Finn , L. Toomey

 

Monday, June 10

Eastern FL                                                                 2.2-14     5.4-34    7.6-48    10.8-68

South Metro Junior Football League       1.1-7      4.1-25    6.4-40    10.9-69

 

EASTERN FL

Goal Kickers: B. Mc Donald 3, D. Cotroneo 2, R. Mazzone, J. Mulder, I. Tanzimat, L. McCarthy, H. Bourke-Finn

Best Players: A. Stainthorpe, B. Mc Donald, L. McCarthy, D. Cotroneo, B. Laplanche, L. Treeby

SOUTH METRO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: L. Sari 4, M. Enders 2, O. Newstead, K. Day, G. Kokoras, N. Maginness

Best Players: C. Riley, N. Maginness, N. Golonka, M. Sykes, L. Sari, F. Chandler

 

Under-15 Boys – Division 1  

Saturday, June 8

Eastern FL                                        2.2-14   3.4-22    6.7-43    9.9-63

Yarra Junior Football League       3.4-22    4.6-30    4.9-33    4.13-37

 

EASTERN FL

Goal Kickers: Z. Greeves 3, C. Verrell 2, R. Voulanas, L. Guerra, T. Marotta, J. Meikle

Best Players: R. Voulanas, W. Evans , H. Flynn, M. Rosaroll, M. Helleren, Z. Greeves

YARRA JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: W. Tanner 2, J. Tomasiello, A. Scally

Best Players: H. Birks, H. Butterworth, K. Knight, E. Taylor, J. Tomasiello, L. O”Connell

 

Monday, June 10

South Metro Junior Football League       1.1-7      1.4-10    3.9-27    5.12-42

Eastern FL                                                                   1.2-8     1.3-9      2.3-15    5.4-34

 

SOUTH METRO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: L. Travers 3, D. Gilbert, L. Mccluskey

Best Players: X. Russo, L. Travers, G. Wardlaw, O. Hotton, J. Anderson, C. Bedford

EASTERN FL

Goal Kickers: R. Voulanas 2, C. Verrell 2, T. Marotta

Best Players: L. Guerra, R. Voulanas, H. Flynn, M. Helleren, C. Verrell, W. Evans

 

Under-15 Boys – Division 2

Saturday, June 8

Eastern FL                                        1.1-7      2.4-16    4.7-31    7.13-55

Yarra Junior Football League            4.3-27    4.3-27    6.10-46    6.12-48

 

EASTERN FL

Goal Kickers: Z. Young 3, L. Casey, B. Van Twest, C. Ciampa, T. Bower

Best Players: Z. Young, J. Roach, A. Cousins, C. Smith, K. Djordevic, B. Vail

YARRA JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: X. Saviane 2, F. Park, J. Fell, H. Waters, N. Hill

Best Players: H. Waters, T. Rigoni, B. Lindeman, H. Moulder, J. McInerney, F. Park

 

Monday, June 10

South Metro Junior Football League       6.6-42    6.8-44    7.9-51    7.12-54

Eastern FL                                                                    0.0         2.2-14    3.6-24    6.9-45

 

SOUTH METRO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: H. Sheezel 3, E. Wright 2, A. Connors, M. Banducci

Best Players: B. Hempel, R. Spicer, B. Pantas, J. Campigli, J. Bourke, J. Maloney

EASTERN FL

Goal Kickers: K. Djordevic 2, B. Van Twest, T. Bower, C. Poe, B. Herkess

Best Players: C. Ciampa, J. Flavien, B. Herkess, W. Spencer, C. Cavanagh, C. Poe

 

Under-15 Eastern Region Girls

Saturday, June 8

Eastern Region Girls 1                                               1.0-6      3.2-20    3.3-21    3.5-23

South Metro Junior Football League       1.3-9      2.5-17    4.9-33    5.11-41

 

EASTERN REGION GIRLS 1

Goal Kickers: A. Pisano 2, A. Campbell

Best Players: L. Stone, L. Hart, H. McLaughlin, G. Walsh, S. Lane, B. Watson

SOUTH METRO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: M. Zielinski 3, C. Witts, E. McCrae

Best Players: B. Hipwell, K. Coyne, M. Zielinski, S. Hurley, J. Witts, S. Pribil

 

Essendon District Football League            2.2-14    5.2-32    8.10-58    9.10-64

Eastern Region Girls 2                                               0.0         0.1-1          0.1-1          2.1-13

 

Monday, June 10

Yarra Junior Football League                   1.1-7      1.4-10    2.5-17    3.6-24

Eastern Region Girls 1                 2.2-14     3.3-21    4.4-28    6.5-41

 

YARRA JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Goal Kickers: M. Girolami, D. Cooper, D. Getson

Best Players: J. Jackson, L. Podmore, M. McErlain, A. Jordan, J. Ryan, M. Danaher

EASTERN REGION GIRLS 1

Goal Kickers: A. Pisano 3, G. Woods, H. McLaughlin, A. Campbell

Best Players: M. Busch, J. McCormack, E. Peak, L. Stone, G. Walsh, A. Zappia

 

 

Essendon DFL 2                        0.0         2.2-14    2.2-14    2.5-17

Eastern Region Girls 2    2.1-13    2.1-13    3.2-20    3.2-20

Naming Rights Partner

Major Community Partner

Major Sponsors

Community Partners