INSIDE THE EFL | DIVISION 1 & 2 GF WEEKEND

Share this article

By: Troy Swainston – Chief Executive Officer – Eastern Football League

Three Eastland senior men’s premierships still up for grabs, two teams will taste premiership glory this weekend.

Each side will be looking to enter their club history books as a premiership team and player.  A feat that creates a special bond between players, coaches and officials.

The Eastland senior men’s grand final series kicks off with Division 1 being played on Saturday at Tormore Reserve.  Ladder-leader and last year’s premier Doncaster East takes on Croydon in the battle of the two best teams in season 2019.  These two sides have met three times throughout the season with Doncaster East winning by 98 points at home, Croydon reversing the result with a seven-point win at home and in the second semi-final, Doncaster East after trailing all day hit the front late to win by four points.  Tormore Reserve can be a tricky ground to play so the team that best handles the conditions will likely hold the cup aloft come 4.40pm on Saturday afternoon.

On Sunday at East Burwood Reserve, Ringwood takes on Mitcham who knocked reigning premier Boronia and ladder-leader out of the finals last week.  This is shaping as an interesting game as Ringwood’s only loss last year came in the grand final – this season it comes in after finishing second with a record of 12 wins, five losses and a draw.  Mitcham who went into Division 2 following the divisional restructure, finished the season on 12 wins and six losses.  The two teams have played on three occasions with Mitcham winning by 55 points and Ringwood winning twice by 11 points and 47 points in Round 16.  Both teams have scored heavily this season but have also conceded high points against, so this game will be won or lost in the midfield.

In Premier Division, Balwyn takes on Blackburn, a rematch from two weeks ago where Balwyn controlled the game early and never allowed Blackburn into the contest.  With the inclusion of some extra leg-speed, Blackburn accounted for South Croydon at Central Reserve on Sunday.  This should be a great game with the winner set to take on reigning premier Vermont in the grand final next week.

Congratulations to our Division 3 premier South Belgrave who won by 57 points over the Waverley Blues at Jubilee Park capping a massive season and day for the club.  Earlier in the day, the South Belgrave under-19s defeated Warrandyte and the reserves beat Donvale to clean-sweep the division and win all three premierships – an amazing feat.

In Division 4, Fairpark defeated East Burwood at Scoresby Recreation Reserve.  The game was played in tough conditions with a big downpour coming down midway through the second quarter and a serious injury delaying play during the third quarter which saw the quarter go fifty-five minutes.  Fairpark kicked four final term goals to one to win by 15 points and break a 24-year premiership drought.  In dry conditions, the premiership in the reserves was won by Surrey Park outpointing East Burwood, and in the under-19s, Silvan defeated a gallant Forest Hill.

Our Bendigo Bank Netball EFL Premier Division, Division 1, 2 and 3 grand finals took place last Friday night at HE Parker Netball Centre.  Like last week, it was great to see so much club support at the games.  Wantirna South, Knox, North Ringwood and Croydon North were all victorious on the night to capture the premiership cup.

To everyone involved in EFL footy and netball this season, thanks for your contribution and we hope to see you back next year.  Six premiership cups will be handed out this weekend and we wish all the competing teams, players and officials the best of luck.

Remember to tune in to our Eastland Grand Final coverage on 1377 SEN+ on Saturday and Sunday or watch the live stream via EFL.org.au.

Naming Rights Partner

Major Community Partner

Major Sponsors

Community Partners